Management

Dr. Andrea Bignasca  Director

Dr. Andrea Bignasca  

Director

Michel Pompanin Managing Director

Michel Pompanin 

Managing Director

Kristina Schäublin Assistant to the Management & Fundraising

Kristina Schäublin 

Assistant to the Management & Fundraising

Simone Stöckli Assistant to the Managing DirectorResponsible apprenticeship

Simone Stöckli 

Assistant to the Managing Director
Responsible apprenticeship

Collection

Dr. André WieseHead of Permanent Collection & Special ExhibitionsMember of the Extended Executive BoardDepartment Egypt

Dr. André Wiese

Head of Permanent Collection & Special Exhibitions
Member of the Extended Executive Board
Department Egypt

Dr. Esaù DozioCurator Special ExhibitionsDepartment Greek Vases 

Dr. Esaù Dozio

Curator Special Exhibitions
Department Greek Vases 

Laurent Gorgerat

Laurent Gorgerat

Curator Special Exhibitions
Department Middle East

laurent.gorgerat (at) bs.ch

+41 61 201 12 44

Dr. Tomas LochmanCurator Permanent CollectionDepartment Greek and Roman Sculptures Project Manager Provenance Research

Dr. Tomas Lochman

Curator Permanent Collection
Department Greek and Roman Sculptures 
Project Manager Provenance Research

Anna LaschingerAssistant Permanent Collection & Special Exhibition

Anna Laschinger

Assistant Permanent Collection & Special Exhibition

Kurt BosshardHead of Restoration & Conservation

Kurt Bosshard

Head of Restoration & Conservation

Susanne DürrConservator

Susanne Dürr

Conservator

Olivier BergerConservator

Olivier Berger

Conservator

Josiane GerumGuided Tours 

Josiane Gerum

Guided Tours 

Dr. Oskar KaelinGuided Tours

Dr. Oskar Kaelin

Guided Tours

Rebecca LoebGuided Tours 

Rebecca Loeb

Guided Tours 

Christina SnopkoGuided Tours

Christina Snopko

Guided Tours

Mike StollGuided Tours

Mike Stoll

Guided Tours

Dr. Claudia Neukom Guided Tours

Dr. Claudia Neukom 

Guided Tours

Melina Jakobs Guided Tours

Melina Jakobs 

Guided Tours

Seraina Werthemann Guided Tours

Seraina Werthemann 

Guided Tours

Marketing, Communication & Education Department

Alexandra MaurerHead of Marketing, Communication & Education DepartmentMember of the Extended Executive Board

Alexandra Maurer

Head of Marketing, Communication & Education Department
Member of the Extended Executive Board

Javier AlberichProjekt Leader Visual Communication & Scenography

Javier Alberich

Projekt Leader Visual Communication & Scenography

Christine DittmarHead of Media Technology & Social Media 

Christine Dittmar

Head of Media Technology & Social Media 

Trinidad MorenoProject Leader Visual Communication & Scenography

Trinidad Moreno

Project Leader Visual Communication & Scenography

Annegret SchneiderHead of Education Department

Annegret Schneider

Head of Education Department

Céline Sax Internship

Céline Sax 

Internship

Claudia Manser StollEducation Department

Claudia Manser Stoll

Education Department

Florence Anliker Workshops

Florence Anliker 

Workshops

Annina BanderetWorkshops

Annina Banderet

Workshops

Anna HaesenWorkshops

Anna Haesen

Workshops

Thomas HofmeierWorkshops 

Thomas Hofmeier

Workshops 

Charlotte HunkelerWorkshops

Charlotte Hunkeler

Workshops

Melina JakobsWorkshops

Melina Jakobs

Workshops

Judith MeierWorkshops

Judith Meier

Workshops

Efi RompotiWorkshops

Efi Rompoti

Workshops

Brigitte Schaffner SennWorkshops

Brigitte Schaffner Senn

Workshops

Daniela Scharf JakobWorkshops & Guided Tours

Daniela Scharf Jakob

Workshops & Guided Tours

Jasmine TannerWorkshops

Jasmine Tanner

Workshops

Finance & Services

We are hiringHead of Finance & ServicesMember of the Extended Executive Board

We are hiring

Head of Finance & Services
Member of the Extended Executive Board

Brigitte NicosiaAssistant Finance & Services

Brigitte Nicosia

Assistant Finance & Services

Burak DamarCommercial Apprentice

Burak Damar

Commercial Apprentice

Irene MitsasAssistant Services

Irene Mitsas

Assistant Services

Ines SommerbauerAssistant Services 

Ines Sommerbauer

Assistant Services 

Mette Avgeris-van BebberenFront Desk

Mette Avgeris-van Bebberen

Front Desk

Julia LeuenbergerFront Desk

Julia Leuenberger

Front Desk

Sofie LeuenbergerFront Desk

Sofie Leuenberger

Front Desk

Food & Beverage, Events

Nicole SalviHead Food & Beverage, Events

Nicole Salvi

Head Food & Beverage, Events

Thorsten NatterHead Chef Bistro AMB

Thorsten Natter

Head Chef Bistro AMB

David SchmiedHead Service Bistro AMB

David Schmied

Head Service Bistro AMB

Lucas LiechtiAssistant Chef Bistro AMB

Lucas Liechti

Assistant Chef Bistro AMB

Martin JostChef Bistro AMB

Martin Jost

Chef Bistro AMB

Christian WeyrichBistro AMB & Events

Christian Weyrich

Bistro AMB & Events

Utta WördenweberService Bistro AMB

Utta Wördenweber

Service Bistro AMB

Céline Sax Internship

Céline Sax 

Internship

Samira Di PinoService Bistro AMB

Samira Di Pino

Service Bistro AMB

Pilar LerchService Bistro AMB

Pilar Lerch

Service Bistro AMB

Mariana MärkiService Bistro AMB

Mariana Märki

Service Bistro AMB

Daria MerzService Bistro AMB

Daria Merz

Service Bistro AMB

Renata OsterwalderService Bistro AMB

Renata Osterwalder

Service Bistro AMB

Aurélie Salamin                                Service Bistro AMB

Aurélie Salamin                                

Service Bistro AMB

Rahel SestoService Bistro AMB

Rahel Sesto

Service Bistro AMB

Business Operation 

Benjamin NegriOperations Manager

Benjamin Negri

Operations Manager

Martin NobsDeputy Head of Security Events

Martin Nobs

Deputy Head of Security Events

Richard SieberDeputy Head of Security Dayshift

Richard Sieber

Deputy Head of Security Dayshift

Urs KaufmannHead of Technical Department

Urs Kaufmann

Head of Technical Department

Abdeslam AchlhiAssistant Technician

Abdeslam Achlhi

Assistant Technician

Christoph KöllikerSecurity and Event technology

Christoph Kölliker

Security and Event technology

Anna Maria Knechtli-De NardoAttendant

Anna Maria Knechtli-De Nardo

Attendant

Peter LerchAttendant

Peter Lerch

Attendant

Brigitta MoorAttendant

Brigitta Moor

Attendant

Michael MüllerAttendant

Michael Müller

Attendant

Bernhard OberhauserAttendant

Bernhard Oberhauser

Attendant

Christine Stucki Attendant

Christine Stucki 

Attendant

Linh TranCommercial Apprentice

Linh Tran

Commercial Apprentice

Hanspeter WitschiAttendant

Hanspeter Witschi

Attendant

Board of Trustees of the Antikenmuseum Basel und Sammlung Ludwig

Dr. Stephan Feldhaus, President

Bernhard Berger, Vice President

Prof. Dr. Susanne Bickel

Dr. Felix Grisard

Prof. Dr. Martin Guggisberg

Prof. Dr. Vanessa Rüegger

Prof. Dr. Georg von Schnurbein

Dr. Claudia E. Suter